Home
Oxfordshire Chess- News

News from 2006-07 for Oxfordshire Chess

News from other years: 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2010 2008 2007 2005

09 Jul 2007

Heather Lang

UK Chess Challenge Gigafinal, 7th-8th July 2007

There were some fantastic performances from Oxfordshire juniors in this year's UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal (open only to qualifiers from the County Megafinal stage of the event). All in all, Oxon juniors won six Ultimo/Ultima titles, more than any other County (Sussex, Surrey and Middlesex each won five; our Berkshire neighbours won three).

Henry Phillips won an U7 Boys' section with 6/6. This was probably Oxon's outstanding result of the day as Henry, who's been playing for less than a year, defeated the experienced Matthew Wadsworth - England's representative for the World U8 Championship. Annie Lloyd was a point clear after winning her first five games in the U7 Girls' section, and took the title on sum of progressive scores after finishing on 5/6.

Daniel D'Souza-Eva finished 1st= in an U8 Boys' section with 5.5/6, only missing out on the title in a play-off, after tie-breaks couldn't separate him from his fellow section winner. Anna Wang won this year's U8 Girls' title with 6/6, following on from her achievement of winning the U7 Girls' section two years running!

Maria Wang also won a section for the 3rd year running, coming 1st in the U11 Girls' event with 6/6. And Marcus Harvey won an U11 Boys' section, also with 6/6.

Ruby Marsden took the U13 Girls' title with 5/6, after losing her first game and working her way through the field until she hit the front with victories over the top seeds in the final two rounds.

Several other players also came in the top three of their sections and qualified for the Terafinal - Gyu-Won Kim, Oliver Hartley, Rowan White, Chantelle Foster, Jeffrey Levicki and Daniel Rey.

Here are the results of the winners and the other Oxon children who finished in the top ten of their sections. Results from the others who played can be found using the links below.

Result Summary: UK Chess Challenge Southern Gigafinal, 7th-8th July 2007
U7 Girls1st= and
ULTIMA
Annie Lloyd (Freeland Primary)5/6
U7 Boys B1st and
ULTIMO
Henry Phillips (Oxford High)6/6
9th=Steffan Allen (St Andrew's)3.5/6
U8 Girls1st and
ULTIMA
Anna Wang (Oxford High / Cowley)6/6
5th=Irene Mathias (Oxford High / Cowley)4/6
5th=Tiyash Banerjee (Oxford High)4/6
U8 Boys A1st=Daniel D'Souza-Eva (St Joseph's Primary)5.5/6
3rd=Gyu-Won Kim (Emmanuel Christian School)5/6
U8 Boys B2nd=Oliver Hartley (Harwell Primary)*5/6
U9 Girls2nd=Rowan White (Oxford High)5/6
10th=Hira Hasan (St Andrew's)3.5/6
U10 Girls2nd=Chantelle Foster (Barley Hill / Cowley)5/6
U11 Girls1st and
ULTIMA
Maria Wang (Oxford High / Cowley)6/6
8th=Fernanda White (Oxford High)3.5/6
U11 Boys B1st and
ULTIMO
Marcus Harvey (West Kidlington Primary / Bicester CC)6/6
U11 Boys C6th=Barney Shekleton (Magdalen College School)4/6
U13 Girls1st and
ULTIMA
Ruby Marsden (Oxford High / Cowley)5/6
U14 Boys5th=Matthew Daggitt (Magdalen College School)4.5/6
U15 Boys2nd=Jeffrey Levicki (Magdalen College School)4.5/6
U16 Boys2nd=Daniel Rey (Magdalen College School / Wantage)5/6

* - listed as Berks in the official results due to the old County boundaries employed for the competiton (even though Harwell counts as Oxfordshire for every other chess purpose).

09 Jul 2007

Heather Lang

ECF All-England Girls' Gold Finals, 30th June 2007

The All-England Girls' Gold Finals are the ECF's National Individual Girls' Rapidplay Championships, open only to qualifiers.

Anna Wang and Irene Mathias came 1st= in the U8 section with 4.5/5, after drawing with each other and beating everyone else.

Hanako Takahashi-Johnson won the U7 girls' title by scoring 2/5 in the same section.

Maria Wang finished 2nd= in the U12 section, with an unbeaten 4/5.

Full results (including how the other Oxon girls got on) are available at the ECF Girls' and Women's Chess website

Result Summary: ECF All-England Girls Gold Finals, 30th June 2007
U81st=Anna Wang (Oxford High / Cowley)4.5/5
1st=Irene Mathias (Oxford High / Cowley)4.5/5
U7 titleHanako Takahashi-Johnson (Oxford High)2/5
U122nd=Maria Wang (Oxford High / Cowley)4/5

Link: http://www.chessuk.com/goldresults07.html
02 Jul 2007

Jon D'Souza Eva

Oxfordshire Schools League U11 Final

After a close match, Oxford High School repeated last year's U9 and U11 league double.

Magdalen College School A Oxford High School A
1Eamon Devaney-Dykes (49)0 - 1Maria Wang (98)
2Nathan Sames (31)0 - 1Fernanda White (34)
3Clifford Carr0 - 1Anna Wang (43)
4Barney Shekleton (44)½ - ½Rowan White (27)
5William Massam (12)1 - 0Irene Mathias (4)
6Jack Possee1 - 0Tiyash Banerjee
-
Match played on 2 July 2007.
Oxford High School won 3½-2½.


21 Jun 2007

Jon D'Souza Eva

Oxfordshire Schools League U9 Final

It's a testament to the concentration of the players that all the games were still going after an hour, before OHS prevailed. The same two schools will meet again in the U11 final later this term.
Oxford High School A Magdalen College School
1Anna Wang (43)1 - 0Alex Anderton (16)
2Rowan White (27) 1 - 0Charlie Cook
3Irene Mathias (4)1 - 0Frankie Carr
4Tiyash Banerjee1 - 0Jacob Coxon
5Katherine Klemperer1 - 0Sam Costello
6Wendy Yao 0 - 1Richard Woods-Rogan
5 - 1
Match played on 21 June 2007.
Oxford High School won 5-1.


04 Jan 2007

George Spalding

Wantage New Year Quickplay Tournament

The traditional New Year Quickplay Tournament at Wantage
was held on Tuesday 2nd January 2007.

The total entry of 23 players was split into graded groups of
8, 8 and 7, and the winners were :

Group 1  : Csaba Koszta   6.5/7
Group 2  : Roger Thetford, Tony Carter, Derek Punter - all 5/7
Group 3  : Martin Thetford  6/6 

George Spalding
 
				

04 Nov 2006

Heather Lang

Oxon Schools League - Board Results of Finals

Here are the results of the individual games in the 2005-06 Oxfordshire Schools League finals.

2005-06 Oxfordshire Schools League Under 9 Final

Oxford High School A Magdalen College School
1Sarah Garrett1 - 0Nathan Sames
2Anna Wang 0 - 1William Massam
3Rowan White1 - 0William Hardyman
4Alex Anderton0 - 1Freddy Campbell
5Irene Mathias0 - 1Edward Noble
6Daniel D'Souza-Eva 1 - 0George Trotter
3 - 3
Match played on 22 June 2006.
Oxford High School won 10-11 on board count.

2005-06 Oxfordshire Schools League Under 11 Final

Magdalen College School A Oxford High School
1John Bethell (76)0 - 1Maria Wang (66)
2Ewan Bowlby (66)0 - 1Sarah Garrett
3Guy Dixon (59)1 - 0Fernanda White
4Eamon Devaney-Dykes (50)1 - 0Anna Wang
5Barney Shekleton0 - 1Rowan White
6Joseph Foster (56)1 - 0Alex Anderton
3 - 3
Match played on 16 May 2006.
Oxford High School won 8-13 on board count.

2005-06 Oxfordshire Schools League Under 13 Final

 Oxford High School Magdalen College School A
1Maria Wang (92)0 - 1Matthew Daggitt (111)
2Charlotte Grogan (61) 0 - 1Ben Thorne (95)
3Ruby Marsden (45)1 - 0Tom Maxwell (95)
4Fernanda White (31)½ - ½Guy Dixon (60)
5Anna Wang (43)1 - 0Clifford Carr
6Draw ½ - ½Agreed
3 - 3
Match played on 3 November 2006.
Magdalen College School won 3-8 on board count.
Board 6 agreed drawn as Sarah Garrett would
have been able to play for Oxford High had the
match taken place the previous term.


Old News

Any unexpired news items dated before 1 August 2019 can be found by using the link for the relevant year. The link for 2018 will give news dated 01 Aug 2018 - 31 Jul 2019.